Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Relay connector can relay messages to external recipiants but not internal recipiants.

Posted on 2015-02-03
6
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-22
I have a relay connector setup to allow relay of messages from an application on our IBM to email recipients.  It sends messages to external recipients without error but does not relay them to internal recipients in our own domain.
It was working before but stopped all of the sudden no changes or updates have been made.
0
Comment
Question by:moletech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40587660
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40587669
Is this a custom receive connector you have created? I would check to ensure that under Network (the IP address of the server is listed to receive mail from), the Authentication Tab, and the Permissions Tab.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moletech
ID: 40587697
this is a custom receive connector, I have even deleted it and created a new one.  It worked previously and now today mail will go to external recipients but not internal recipients.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40587700
What are the settings for Each of the Tab? If you are sending out email from a server running an app that is not configured to send using an Authenticated Email you need to add the server IP to the network tab of the receive connector under "receive mail from the following remote servers". You will also need to set the Anonymous permission on the Permissions Tab in the receive connector properties.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moletech
ID: 40587714
i have it configured just how you have described

relay1.jpg
relay2.jpg
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40587722
I would also check off Exchange Users and Exchange Servers as well.

Do you still get the same error?

Will.
0