Solved

Notebook Windows Vista wireless network adapter

Posted on 2015-02-03
6
198 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
Acer Aspire 5920 Notebook with Vista. The wireless will connect with the AP but does not grab an ip address from router. All of the other notebooks work fine on this network. Removed the Acer eNet and tried the windows wireless connector. No Joy. If I static the IP address and DNS the notebook surfs the internet fine.
0
Comment
Question by:UtahTN
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 40587856
You might have to find a network adapter that works with your router. Once you do that, you will probably have to set the settings in your router to accept this adapter and configure it to use the IP or whatever you want it to do, besides just static.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40588078
check if there is an updated driver for the network  devices; in fact update all  drivers
http://www.acer.co.uk/ac/en/GB/content/drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:UtahTN
ID: 40590047
After sending out this question I noticed the customer notebook did not have the SP1 or SP2. Currently installing to see if this corrects the issue.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40590492
that can surely correst several problems...
0
 

Author Comment

by:UtahTN
ID: 40591470
Fixed the issue. My bad.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40591609
if all is well -don't forget to close this Q
0