Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need .iso copy of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard

Posted on 2015-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,728 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
I have a new server that came with Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard.  I installed the hyper-v role and now I want to start setting up generation2 virtual machines that also will run Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard.  During the setup process, it asks for the path to the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation file.  It will only allow you to select a .iso file.  I can't seem to figure out how or where to get the .iso copy.  Can you make one somehow from the installation DVD that came with the server?
0
Comment
Question by:AdamNV
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40587706
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40587707
MagicISO can also work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdamNV
ID: 40587715
So you're saying to take my Windows Server 2012 R2 DVD and create a .iso file with an ISO recorder?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40587720
Sure.  Why not?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40588663
CDBurnerXP is a great freebie utility that works well too. Plus you can dump a bunch of bits into a folder, like service packs and rollups, and ISO them for easy insertion into your virtual environment.

We keep updated versions of Acrobat Reader, Firefox, CDBrunerXP, Exchange, SQL, OS, and other updates on an ISO. Makes life simple in the long run.
0