Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP ProLiant ML110 G5 Server RAID showing offline in Windows

Posted on 2015-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
Hi,

I accidentally install a RAID controller through Silmdriver software  and after a reboot the RAID configuration is not showing anymore in the HP Storage Manager. And in the Windows Disk Management, showing the disk 1 and disk 2 ( it was not there as it was configured in RAID 1), disk 2 is showing offline with error message "The disk is offline because it has a signature collision with another disk that is online".  Unfortunately, I overwrote the backup I made yesterday so I can't go back

Offline Disk
Drivers that I upgraded are:

Intel Rapid Storage Technology Driver
Intel Chipset Installation Utility and Driver
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 40587988
My first approach would be to image the boot partition - guess, backups exist for your data partition rollback the driver in Device Manager. Hopefully the RAID1 will be recreated. If it fails, get the latest storage controller driver for your ML110 G5 from HP (it is crucial to use the HP supplied drivers).
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 2000 total points
ID: 40588201
As schmiegu suggested make a backup or image of the first drive.

As far as I can tell when you installed the driver you broke the RAID array, and you are only booting from one of the drives (drive 0)..

Steps..
Make backup of important data
Remove the drive from port 1 (second disk)
Go into the RAID BIOS is the RAID array listed anywhere or Degraded? (F8 after BIOS post)

If it is listed or degraded, re-install the second drive and add it as a hotspare.. the array will automatically start with the rebuild..


If its NOT listed as a array you will need to recreate your array by importing disk 0 (remember do not initialize the array as it will overwrite all data..)  immediately after your array will be in a degraded mode.. as soon as this happens refer to step above..

on a side note you have a 95% chance that both drives are still working and that both of them will be boot-able, the data will also be intact depending on how much data was changed..

Do not let the array rebuild without setting the second drive (port1) as a hotspare as it will cause data loss..

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40591151
Certainly has broken the RAID1 into 2 separate disks, if you reinstall the HP driver rather than the Intel one it should appear in HP Storage Manager but that won't re-establish the mirror. Best take the 2nd drive out for now until HP driver installed.

http://h20564.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=c01540760 has details on re-enabling RAID in BIOS but don't follow the "creating a RAID volume" part.
0