Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Check Excel range

Posted on 2015-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
How to check current selection range with Excel VBA and show

1. Row and cell number
2. Current cell content

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Berenguel
ID: 40587772
to get the address of the current cell
activecell.address

Open in new window

current cell content
activecell.value

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 40587773
1. Row and cell number

    Activecell.Row or Activecell.Column

2. Current cell content

    Activecell.Value
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40587942
But how to loop through all active row and cell and display the content one by one ? Tks
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 800 total points
ID: 40587960
Hi,

pls try

Sub Macro()
For Each c In Selection
    Debug.Print c.Address
    Debug.Print c.Value
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Berenguel earned 1200 total points
ID: 40587962
(press ctrl+g from the vba editor to see the immediate window)
Public Sub LoopThroughRange()
    Dim thisRange As Range
    Set thisRange = Selection
    Dim thisCell As Range
    For Each thisCell In thisRange
        Debug.Print "activecell.address: " & thisCell.Address & ", ",
        Debug.Print "activecell.value: " & thisCell.value
    Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0