[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Mailbox Move Issue

Posted on 2015-02-03
6
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
I currently have an Exchange 2013 srver with 5 databases on it.  I am trying to move some mailboxes from one DB to another.  When I use the EAC to perform the migration it says the move was completed successfully, but nothing moved....

See attachment...error
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40587797
run Get-MailboxStatistics –Identity username and verify where the mailbox is at present.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40587801
cap2
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40587807
Run Get-MoveRequestStatistics -Identity username | fl

This will give you detailed statistics on the mailbox move and hopefully shed some light as to what's happened to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40587814
cap3
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudhir Bidye earned 1000 total points
ID: 40588096
Try moving the mailbox using powershell. using New-Moverequest command
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351123%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

I faced similar problem few months ago and moving mailboxes using powershell was successful.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40590108
Did you clear the mailbox move request? It doesn't sound like the move request even registered which is very odd.

Try using the New-MoveRequest command as mentioned by Sudhir above:
New-MoveRequest -Identity  dbsadmin -TargetDatabase "OtherDB"

Open in new window

0