Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Brocade Switch auto rebooting

Posted on 2015-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
hello Experts
i have a Brocade switch, recently it always reboot self, the worst thing is yesterday it keep rebooting several times, i need to know what problem it is, hardware issue or not, below is the sh ver of this switch, please kindly let me how to debug it.

thanks

telnet@CNHKG2SWH10#sh ver
  Copyright (c) 1996-2010 Brocade Communications Systems, Inc.
    UNIT 1: compiled on Mar 17 2010 at 22:36:07 labeled as FCXR07001b
                (4866666 bytes) from Secondary /foundry/FGS/os/FCXR07001b.bin
        SW: Version 07.0.01bT7f3
    UNIT 2: compiled on Mar 17 2010 at 22:36:07 labeled as FCXR07001b
                (4866666 bytes) from Secondary /foundry/FGS/os/FCXR07001b.bin
        SW: Version 07.0.01bT7f3
  Boot-Monitor Image size = 369286, Version:07.0.01T7f5 (grz07001)
  HW: Stackable FCX624S
==========================================================================
UNIT 1: SL 1: FCX-24GS 24-port Management Module
         Serial  #: BCV2249F0PG
         P-ENGINE  0: type DB10, rev 01
==========================================================================
UNIT 1: SL 2: FCX-2XGC 2-port 16G Module (2-CX4)
==========================================================================
UNIT 2: SL 1: FCX-24GS 24-port Management Module
         Serial  #: BCV2249F0V2
         P-ENGINE  0: type DB10, rev 01
==========================================================================
UNIT 2: SL 2: FCX-2XGC 2-port 16G Module (2-CX4)
==========================================================================
  800 MHz Power PC processor 8544E (version 33/0022) 400 MHz bus
65536 KB flash memory                                            
  256 MB DRAM
STACKID 1  system uptime is 1 hours 27 minutes 22 seconds
STACKID 2  system uptime is 1 hours 26 minutes 1 seconds
The system : started=cold start  
My stack unit ID = 1, bootup role = active
0
Comment
Question by:beardog1113
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1332 total points
ID: 40588814
Can you monitor ambient temperature in switch using SNMP (like mrtg?)
That could explain faults off-time.

Switch is named FastIron CX in brocade support. Upgrade to latest code following all instructions before calling them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 40588840
hello
could you show me or paste a link teach me how to upgrade it?

thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1332 total points
ID: 40588906
I have IBM-rebranded of the same and the ygive me codes to log in to "my brocade support"
Me no help here.
Watch the thermometer, as events happen in a row.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 668 total points
ID: 40588949
I would upgrade it to 7.4.  

Backup your current image, tftp or ftp the new image and reboot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 40596302
thank you
0