Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

classic asp consume wcf

Posted on 2015-02-03
2
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I have below wcf enable json.

#region Test J-Service
        [OperationContract]
        [WebGet(UriTemplate = "QuoteService/Testing({companyID},{stringValue})")]
        String Testing(string companyID, string stringValue);
        #endregion

And I want a classic asp to consume above wcf service.

Can you show me how it works in classic asp? I just need a simple coding

Do I have to change anything in the wcf in order to make classic asp be able to consume it?
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40587817
Here's a similar question that was asked :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Services/Q_28163845.html

You shouldn't need to change anything with your. NET web service
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40588341
Actually, from what I recall when I did this some time back, there should be a change to the binding. It appears that you're more or less trying to make a RESTful WCF service. The following article outlines those changes:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/dd315413.aspx
0