Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 slow network issue

Posted on 2015-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I deployed a brand new Dell OptiPlex for a client and everything to and from the local server across the LAN is extremely slow.  For example, a file copy that takes 6 or 7 seconds from another computer to the server takes about 45 seconds or more on this new unit.  It is Gigabit Ethernet to the server, I have scanned for malware with numerous products, I even uninstalled Norton Business Suite, rebooted, and ran the Norton Removal tool to make sure I had eliminated Norton as the possible culprit - but it still runs extremely slow.

Any help would be much appreciated!  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Duncan007
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40587840
First, do you have another Windows 7 computer to compare with, that is, is the comparison above a Windows 7 computer?

Second, on the problem machine, create a new, test Windows User Account (Profile) and test the LAN connection in the new Windows User Account. Any improvement.

Finally, go to the Dell Support Site and upgrade / reinstall the Network Card Driver. This will reset TCP/IP (a good thing).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 40587846
Is the computer you are transferring from an older or different Operating system than Windows 7? That would be the first thing. Next, there are hidden processes that might be using up all your memory. Try to delete those from running while you are transferring.

It sounds to me that the files you are transferring from the other computers have a direct connection somehow. Maybe you need to set up your profile on this new machine to accept the same profile, IE network group.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40588417
What type of switch do you have?

Is  the NIC and the switch port on the "slow" computer set to auto speed/auto duplex?

On all computers involved  open Task Manager, go to the network tab, and see what the link speed shows.

I second John Hurst's suggestion on the NIC driver.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nader alkahtani earned 2000 total points
ID: 40589637
Check cabling compatibility and connectorsspeed 1G needs to cat5e and upper
Ping the server with -t -l 1500 parameters then look about any latency or icmp errors
Is the workstation and the server the same  32 or 64 bit architecture?
Use psping or iperf or jperf  between two the computers for measuring  the bandwidth
Finally,  do the tweaks http://www.speedguide.net/articles/windows-7-vista-2008-tweaks-2574
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Duncan007
ID: 40595993
The network switch was faulty - replaced - everything is good now.  Thank you!
0