Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Erase array content with VBA

Posted on 2015-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
I have defined a 2D array

Dim myArray (1 To 20, 1 To 3)

erase myArray

It seems that the content of the array can't be erased. I need to clear its content when the invoice number is changed. Any idea ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Wilson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40587835
ReDim will erase it if you don't use a Preserve.
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/w8k3cys2.aspx
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40587850
Why do you believe that Erase does not do what you desire?

Erase clears all elements of the array and sets them to Empty.

Kevin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40587861
Tks. There is a logical bug in my program and I haven't erase it when the program is rerun again, Tks
0