[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Word 2013 - page number

Posted on 2015-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
I am using Word 2013 and I changed my 3rd page orientation from portrait to landscape. After the change the page # for the 3rd page changed to 1. Now I have page 1,2, and 1. How do I keep the page number incrementing in sequential order. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
10023 earned 668 total points
ID: 40587882
I tried to replicate your problem and could not...so with that in mind here are a few suggestions:
**************************
click on the on landscape page footer header and now you should be in
header footer view)...go to navigation and check and see if the link to previous is checked in the lower right hand corner of the part of the navigation pane
**************************************
Since it appears document is small:
If you cannot stop the break it might be due to sections....instead of horsing around with it I would just start a new doc and work sequentially through the doc installing headers and footers first with page numbering...when you get to the page that you want to landscape make sure you select the text/pic etc and then under [page setup] extended arrow menu in lower right hand corner, make sure you are applying  portrait to selected text...option at bottom of page ... repeat on next pages if necessary
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 668 total points
ID: 40587974
HI,

on the 3rd page

in Insert / Header& Footer / PageNumber /

be sure that page numbering is on Continue from previous section


Regards
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 664 total points
ID: 40588735
When you change the page orientation from portrait to landscape or from landscape to portrait, a new section is created.

When a new section is created it inherits the settings from the previous section.
0