Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recover admin password

Posted on 2015-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
Hello,

I have a remote physical Server (2 RAID1 containers on LSI controller) with ESXi 5.0 and Windows 2008 R2 Guest OS. Nobody knows Local Admin password. VM is part of the Domain and I can login to it with a Domain admin account but can't connect to Local Admin account (Access denied). Tried to create another user and promote it to a local admin (Access Denied). I'd like to hear your recommendation how to approach this issue, what packages to use  and how.

Thank you for your support,
Sig
0
Comment
Question by:swolff1
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 2000 total points
ID: 40587874
Try the steps from this article
http://www.kieranlane.com/2012/12/12/resetting-administrator-password-windows-2008/

Boot from the Micrsoft Windows Server 2008 DVD
From the Install Windows menu, click “Next”.
Select “Repair your computer”
In the System Recovery Options, select the Operating System instance that you wish to repair and click “Next”.
Select “Command Prompt” and, run the following commands:
c:
cd windows\system32
ren Utilman.exe Utilman.exe.old
copy cmd.exe Utilman.exe
Reboot the server allowing Windows to load as normal
At the logon screen, press Windows Key + U.
As the command prompt, enter the following command:
net user administrator Password12
This will set the password for the Administrator user to be Password12 (case sensitive).
Once you have verified you can log on to the server you will have repeat the steps above and boot using the Windows Server 2008 DVD/ISO and run the command prompt again.
Delete the newly created Utilman.exe from C:\Windows\System32
Rename Utilman.exe.old back to Utilman.exe
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40587921
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40587985
Why crack, you already have an administrative login. Just reset the password, don't you know how? Or is your domain admin no longer in the local admin group?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swolff1
ID: 40631323
Thank you.
0