Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removal of Exchange 2003 Recipient Update Services

Posted on 2015-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Per an article I’m following on upgrading to Exchange 2010 from 2003, near the end when removing Exchange 2003, a section explains changing the Recipient Update Services designation from the old 2003 server name to the new Exchange 2010 server name.

Here’s the article: http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000234.htm

Under Recipient > Recipient Update Services > there’s two services > Properties > General and Browse on “Exchange server”.

When putting in the name of my new exchange 2010 server it can’t find it. I’ve tried changing to advanced search and seeing if there are any other Object Types but it only finds the name of my exchange 2003 server that I’m trying to remove.

Questions are:

1)      Why is this?
2)      Do I really need to change this or can I just continue with the next steps and blow away 2003?

Thanks.

Jonathan
0
Comment
Question by:RFVDB
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40587886
You can see the section remove Remove Recipient Update Service in this file from Milind Naphade.
rapid-transition-guide-from-exchange-200
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40588470
1)      Why is this?
Did you see the note below the step where it said it may not work with Exchange 2010 post SP1? The Recipient Update Service isn't even used in Exchange 2010 so you can delete it through ADSI Edit if this is your only/last Exchange 2003 server. You will need to use ADSI Edit on the Exchange 2003 server itself to delete the RUS entries. You can download ADSI Edit here: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=15326

After you have installed the support tools, click on Start > Run and type adsiedit.msc to get to the ADSI Edit console. If you get an error message saying adsiedit.msc can't be found you will have to manually register the DLL file for it. To do this go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 adsiedit.dll

Once you've got the ADSI Edit working, follow the steps in this article (Step 2.2 of the Remove the last Exchange 2003 server section): https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg576862%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

2)      Do I really need to change this or can I just continue with the next steps and blow away 2003?
Yes you have to remove it or else you won't be able to gracefully uninstall Exchange 2003.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RFVDB
ID: 40629238
VB ITS - I totally missed that it said this may not work post Exchange 2010 SP1. had I paid attention to that I wouldn't have had to post this :) I saw that and followed the instructions and all is good.
0