Solved

broweser infection

Posted on 2015-02-03
14
117 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
every time I open internet explored the browser go to www.seaching.com
I reset the browser to default, and run the antivirus, I also run malware byte.

Still there, do you know of any utilities that can fix this or any how to step by step that help me to manually fix this please

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 50 total points
ID: 40587910
Go to and delete ... search providersget rid of
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 50 total points
ID: 40587917
As an aside...many programs that you download and install piggyback browser tools.  Most of the time you can manually default out of them in the install process...java runtime installations are one of the programs that in the past even if you opted out they would still install...this is very frustrating because your browser just keeps getting cluttered up
To speed up your browser I always recommend CCleaner...it's free and when you use the defaults it does not delete saved password...has a lot of other tools now to and you can check out the pro version...They seemed to be very reputable... and have a lot other good programs also ..
https://www.piriform.com/ccleaner
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag Jovic
Predrag Jovic earned 50 total points
ID: 40587956
Try adwcleaner.
I use it to solve that kind of problems in combination with malwarebytes manually removing search providers (if search providers are not removed by adwcleaner).
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40587961
:( I tried both your suggestions guys...didn't work. its still there. please help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40587973
can't get rid of it. pedrag when I install your software malware byte deletes it :(
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 40587978
My Kaspersky have no complaints. Looks like MBAM don't like competition.
:)
Disable temporary malwarebytes, and scan for malware with adwcleaner.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag Jovic
Predrag Jovic earned 50 total points
ID: 40588005
You can scan also from safe mode.

Here is a longer list of tools that you can use, and steps to enter safe mode, but in my experience Adwcleaner gives best results.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 400 total points
ID: 40588646
We have had this same problem about 8 times now, Its a virus and the only simple way of removing it without re-installing your OS is to use..

Kaspersky rescue disk; download and write to CD or create a bootable flash drive.
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/rescuedisk#downloads
Reboot your computer, boot from CD or flash drive.
Update the definitions and scan your computer.
You will most likely find the following..
trojan
DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40589765
Hello dirk I am trying your option now, I think this is the only one that can save me ;) but it says one day to scan ...:) is that possible, it has been scanning for 3 hours now and it is only 20 percent :) ?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 40590393
Depending on the amount of data and the PC spec, Yes it can but it probably wont..

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40591481
Dirk Mare it "Worked" it was the only think that worked. It tooked 1 days as it said and it found 20 Trojans and deleted them. Now the browser is complexly free and new :).

I have another questions about AVAST free antivirus, I will open right now a new question, but I am going to ask you also in here, I installed Avasta free antivirus, now after a few weeks it is asking to upgrade in order to continue, it shouldn't ask me for that because it's a free product ? did  I forget to uncheck some tricky check box during the installation ? if that is the case do you have a step by step on how to fix this  issue please.

thank you so much
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40591486
Thank you everyone
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 40591743
my 2 cents rather spend a few $ and get a proper AV as this sort of thing will just happen again.

If you don't have the budget use Microsoft Security Essentials, its free and a great product..

DirkMare
0