Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Identify the BCC list in an email in MS Office 2010

Posted on 2015-02-03
9
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
We received emails where then the sender and the receiver are the same; we assume the sender placed the emails as BCC.  We would like to know the emails in the BCC of emails received.  We have Microsoft Outlook 2010
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 40587919
You cannot know the people in the BCC - that's BLIND Carbon Copy - it's designed so you can never know who else, if anyone received the message.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40587970
You can also look at the source of the message and see that that information is not there.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Phil Coulson
Phil Coulson earned 668 total points
ID: 40587996
Hey there,

As Lee had already mentioned that BCC is Blind Carbon Copy and hence other recipient except you, cannot be seen. You can alternatively verify the header metadata to find nothing except your mail id in the BCC field.

However if you somehow manage to  gain access to the sender’s outlook data file or account then you can view the mail in the sent items and there you can see the BCC list. Otherwise it is not possible to view the people in BCC.

Regards
Phil
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40590044
How is it that it can't be identified?  Does the sender's server omits this emails in BCC prior processing the SENT or is it that the BCC list is encrypted?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 40590109
No, the sender email server sends a separate email to each of the recipients in the BCC list without including the list in everyone's email.  Only the 'To:' and the 'Cc:' are included in all the emails although they are actually separate emails too.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40590200
if you dont believe it, do a trace. email is plain text. you can view it all including all headers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40591338
Dave, makes sense; you mean that it simply not included BCC list to each email the server sends.

Lee, we beleove in u guys but we like your recommendation.  How can we do a trace to see the actual movement of the process?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40591898
Use a network monitoring tool like wireshark (but if you're asking this question it's probably going to take you HOURS of learning how to use it and process the data.  You have to use a hub or a smart switch with port mirroring and examine the network traffice between your server and the clients.

You could just view the message source but exactly how depends on what mail clients (and if outlook, what versions) you are using.  Google view message source outlook 20xx (fill the in the xx).

But given your unwillingness to accept that it cannot be done, I doubt anything short of a a network packet inspection using wireshark or similar tool will satiate you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40591982
We accept it from the beginning, it's just that it was interesting you suggestion on monitoring and wanted to try it.  Anyways, thanx guys, great info!
0