[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

increase font size in a post - wordpress

Posted on 2015-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
How can I increase the font on the box located on this webpage webpage, where it says "Free Daily BlackList Updates"
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40587933
Hello al4629740

If you have added this by a WordPress post then you can change the font size from the Font Size drop down menu.

Image:

font
Hope this helps you

Thanks
Edwin
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Lucas Bishop
ID: 40587947
In your stylesheet, this section is managed via the following styling:
.ezcol-one-half{width:48%}

Open in new window


Currently this section is inheriting the font-size from the body (14px). If you want to increase the font size in this area to 20 px, you'd update the css as such:

.ezcol-one-half {
     width: 48%;
     font-size: 20px;
}

Open in new window


Screenshot attached for live example:
screenshot of code change - updated code shown in right column with live update in left column - chrome browser
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40587966
i cant find it in stylesheet(style.css)

any idea
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40587967
It's found in this css file:
http://www.cleanbrowsing.com/wp-content/cache/minify/000000/M9RPTSyu1E3OzynNzSvWTy4uRhEAAA.css

This appears to be a stylesheet specifically for the 'ezcol' related styles. It looks like the caching plugin doesn't use the original name of the file, so I can't refer you to the exact name.

I'd check your WP Editor to see if there is another stylesheet is in there.
0