Solved

21 untapped SEO Techniques - your opinions

Posted on 2015-02-03
14
453 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-08
Since I am amidst experts, I thought I ask opinions on this

I was told many a times that Keyword is no longer the key to SEO now. So I googled around to find techniques and found this set of SEO techniques

http://backlinko.com/seo-techniques

Do you agree with all the techniques suggested? If you have limited resources to do all (when your startup only have you, yourself and your shadow doing this SEO thingy and a million other stuff)... which few techniques listed will you focus on?

Thanks again!
0
Comment
Question by:sgmh
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40588046
I think that is mostly nonsense.  Here is Google's page on SEO: https://support.google.com/webmasters/answer/35291?hl=en  Read it before you do anything else.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40588069
Wow, that was a cringe worthy article you posted. It starts with hijacking dead links on Wikipedia? Are you kidding me?
In all those pages, there's not even the most basics mentioned. MAKE YOUR SITE RELEVANT. If your site is about pots and pans, really fill the content with pots and pans. Stay on topic. Make interesting articles about pots and pans. If your site is really a good resource for pots and pans, you will rise in the Google ranks by yourself. If you have budget though, smart use of Google ads will get you traffic as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgmh
ID: 40588131
Kimputer - I like to hold your thought on links

So I hear your opinion that hijacking dead links are rubbish. Many SEO guys tell me, beside writing quality content, you need to make sure you get backlinks. So beside writing those quality content, I was told that I need to publicise my content (e.g. prweb etc) and make sure it gets pick up by others.

Does this backlinking strategy still holds weight? Or can I just assume I 'just need to' focus on good content as you described above?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40588152
I think if you used the 'techniques' in that article, you would probably end up being blacklisted from Google.  Did you read the Google page on SEO?  They are the authority on the subject... because they write all the rules for SEO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgmh
ID: 40588330
I saw the article from google. It has nothing to on link building (obviously?)

But lotsa sites (even this expert forum) mention the importance of link building.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Internet_Marketing/Search_Engine_Optimization_SEO/A_2422-Article-Link-Building-Expanded-1.html

Even moz.com?
http://moz.com/beginners-guide-to-seo/growing-popularity-and-links

So things has changed and link building is something of yesteryears now?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40588401
Links are still important, but it has to have meaning, like normal link from a real article somewhere (if it's on the more popular VALID websites, or a relevant website related to your subject). If you try to do link building in a non-relevant way (just random websites), it will have no meaning. If you use the techniques from the first article, getting blacklisted is indeed an option.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Henry Dawson
Henry Dawson earned 50 total points
ID: 40588412
Hey...I think you might be mistaken....

Read this moz page for more knowledge on keywords....

http://moz.com/beginners-guide-to-seo/keyword-research

Dont forget--Keyword research is one of the most important, valuable, and high return activities in the search marketing field.....
The usefulness of this intelligence cannot be overstated; with keyword research you can predict shifts in demand, respond to changing market conditions, and produce the products, services, and content that web searchers are actively seeking.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 113 total points
ID: 40589208
In reviewing the first 5 or so, the tactics posed are actually well thought out and not black hat. The majority of the techniques encourage one on one networking with other content creators. Networking with others in your space is going to be one of the main ways to grow your web presence.

You can build the most amazing site, with the best content ever created, but if nobody knows about it, you'll never get any love from Google. "If you build it, they will come" is not relevant to search rankings.

The first tactic posed is very thoughtful. Find dead links on Wikipedia, then you don't hijack the link, but instead you create a similar piece of content (and hopefully improve on it), then contact the people who are linking to that dead page from their own web sites and let them know about their broken link and your alternative page. This will help you get quality back-links from on-topic web sites and at the same time you'll be helping out other webmasters who have dead links on their pages. This is a win-win.  If the webmaster doesn't want to link to your article, oh well you haven't lost anything and you aren't doing anything wrong. If their site is very authoritative you could ask them if there is some content they'd prefer to see on the article that would make them want to link to it. Strike up a discussion, improve your content, follow/follow-back their twitter feed, build your network... it's a no-brainer.

Link building is critical to your SEO success. Google won't explicitly state this, because it will cause people to go out and try to game the system. Google wants you to provide a good user experience and that is what you should be focused on. However, a good user experience means nothing if you have no users visiting your site.

In regards to tactics in the article that I'd recommend, here are some quick thoughts:

#4 - using adwords copy:
This is a great recommendation. It's true that anyone worth their weight in PPC management will be constantly split testing CTR on their ads. By leveraging this copy for your own Title/Description, you will give yourself a higher likelihood of generating good click-throughs on your pages. The real art to this will be making sure the page titles are still on topic and not purely CTA focused.

#2 - finding keywords via Reddit
Anytime you can identify long-tail keywords that are relevant to your niche, you are positioning yourself for success. Identifying these keywords and building content around them is the equivalent of an online treasure hunt.

#5 - building relationships with top bloggers
Once you have built a great site, the key to getting it discovered is through networking. Building a network of though leaders in your industry and figuring out how to 'scratch each others backs' is crucial in getting a site off the ground.

#6 - benefit focused copy
Speaking to your audience effectively is #1 when it comes time to convert visitors into customers.

#13 - use wikipedia to generate content & keyword ideas
This is a creative way to come up with topics to build content around, that you may not think of otherwise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgmh
ID: 40590438
Hi thanks Lucas, for all the detailed insights. Appreciate it.

I do agree a great deal with you - in fact u hit it on the nail for one of my greatest concern. I came from a publisher and getting writers to write is not a problem. But if great content is all that matters, the publishing companies with loads of content should be king in today (or soon, now, i.e. the new Google Penguin era). I have seen several e-magazines with their online content and readership getting nowhere on google despite the rich content. So sitting and waiting for good content to be picked up by someone does worry me.

Dave, Kimputer - wonder if you could elaborate why you think those listed SEO Techniques "will probably get me blacklisted by Google". Sorry I am a noob here so I am afraid that I dunno better which advice should I take.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 112 total points
ID: 40590734
While Google didn't publish a list of things that will get you blacklisted (probably not really always blacklisted, sometimes just downgrading your reputation), most of what's come to light from simple deduction, is EVERYTHING you do to get you higher that's NOT RELATED TO YOUR WEBSITE, will get you the most negative points.
Examples:
-Putting your website on other unrelated websites, usually a site full with links that makes no sense (which Google knows are there just for the links, not for the content)
-In the article it says you should hijack Wikipedia links, so for instance,your website is about pot and pans, and you hijack a Wikipedia link for microbacterial infections. Definitely not going to help you, Google is smarter than that.
-Probably on your list are techniques like stuffing your site with popular keywords (either in the header or as links), but none of them really relating to your real content. Again, Google is smarter than that.

So should you still go for better content. Sure. Should you stop getting your site linked. Of course not, just don't do stupid stuff that doesn't make any sense (which is mostly what your original article is).
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 225 total points
ID: 40592000
In any discussion of SEO, you will hear as many opinions of what work as you have Experts.  The absolute borrom line is that only Google knows how they apply the secret sauce in the backroom.  The res of us are left to guess and experiment.

Early days there were two big items: keywords and backlinks; without them your site went nowhere.  However both are open to all kinds of gaming, abuse and scamming.  For many years it was a war between Google and the blackhats.  Google would catch on to something they were doing and change its ranking methods.  THe blackhats would end up with a bunch of their clients blacklisted, so they found a new scheme and moved on to a new set of suckers; until Google would again catch up.

Starting in 2012, Google shifted to a ranking method based on relevance, and that created a problem for them.  How would they determine relevance with automation.  The crawlers could be made smart enough to apply rating for semantic, and the indexing could find duplicate content; but relevance is far to subjective for current state of the art IA to work out except in a very narrow range.

The answer was to monitor user behavior when they search.  If they don't click on a link in the SERPs then either the meta description is poor or not relevant.  if they clicked and returned quickly then it strongly indicated a lack of relevance; though it might also be a usability or accessibility issue which is also negative for a site.

Google has been refining that, gaining detailed metrics and gradually increasing the weighting so it is the number one weighting factor.  A page rank 2 page can easily come ahead of a page rank 8 page based on using relevance with the page rank becoming a tie breaker, not a multiplier.

Quality backlinks are fine they don't hurt and they add a little credibility when it comes to relevance; provided they are actually sites that relate to the main topic of your site.  Keywords are for the most part just references and now carry almost no weight, unless the crawler identifies them as import and in the context of the content where they are found.  However 10 million baclinks and massive keywords will get  you exactly zero appearances on page one of rgw SERPs if you do not have unique, relevant content.

Of course that is just my experience from what I have experimented with on my personal site and for clients; just like every thing in this thread is based on opinion based on experience and practice.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgmh
ID: 40592670
I just found this from Backlinko.com and just thought I share.

http://backlinko.com/white-hat-seo

Sounded like what he will point me to if I were to invite him to this forum. I believed he has some fair grounds on what he wrote that should not be totally thrashed without merits.

But yup thanks once again for alll your kind sharing. I think whatever camp of thoughts, there are 2 common things that all experts agree on.
1. Write good relevant content (keyword searches to find trends, what pple are looking for, not necessarily for the sake of keywords to stuff)
2. Build relevant links and network with others - do it, but ensure relevance.

I am a 1 month SEO noob but you guys really helped me learnt a great deals. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40592699
Yes, 1+2 = your best methods.  And if you are competing locally with people who are advertising their services, you will probably need to advertise too just to level the playing field and not get forgotten.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 225 total points
ID: 40594152
Just some final advice. Be patient. It takes time to build your credibility with the SEs; and getting there too quick can actually be a negative.  For example if Google sees you gaining a lot of links in a short time they will sandbox you while they monitor to see if you are buying links.  The same is true of social networking.  If you get a sudden rush of Twitter followers or Facebook likes, it is indicative of buying them.  If Google discovers that you could end up on a blacklist for as much as 2 years.  Any get rich quick scheme will almost always lead to long term pain and loss.

Secondly, don't be afraid to experiment.  You can get much more information about the preferences and interests of your visitors with detailed internal logging than you will ever get from third party analytics that are looking in from outside.  For articles on my site I use a tag dtatabse to make recommendations for other items the visitor might be interested in.  Most of the time it is just static, but I can experiment to see whether a piece is more popular with visitors from the UK as opposed to the US. Or, I may look to see if preferences in a given region change based on the time of day; or the day of the week.

Anything you can do to hold the user on your sight a little longer raises the relevance level assigned, and that is pure SEO gold.

Cd&
0