[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cant load network page in win 7

Posted on 2015-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
I cant connect with my wifi or Ethernet

i use Windows 7 and i have no hardware errors.

when opening the Network and sharing window it says "cant load the page"

What to do??
0
Comment
Question by:AC
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40588179
first to find where is problem - in the connection (router, switch, provider) or in your computer.
Try another device (smartphone, computer) connect to this network and check if internet is working. this way you can decide what to troubleshoot next.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chris_pavey
ID: 40588184
I'd check the firewall rules and Antivirus. If the network card says connected then see if you can ping www.google.co.uk.

If the above fails then temporarily disable Antivirus. If that fails try turning off the Windows firewall. If it works when either the Antivirus or Firewall is disabled then you'll need to check your rules.

Please note that you should always re-enable the Antivirus and Firewall to keep your machine protected.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 40588292
Run SFC /scannow from an elevated CMD prompt. If that doesn't help, try another user account maybe it will work then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AC
ID: 40600636
I ran repair on the OS 3 times, them it works.
0