Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what to do when mail flow is not working in exchange server

Posted on 2015-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
Hi Team,

As an exchange admin , what are all the checks that needs to be done when mail flow is not working to external and internal email addresses.
 I need a list or pointers which can be checked by exchange admin to ensure that where the problem lies or what are the information which needs to be verified before contacting MS.
0
Comment
Question by:Manish Kumar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 1500 total points
ID: 40588287
Check Exchange services should be running.
Check if the mails are stucked in queue.
Check event viewer for any error events.
Check the disk space on which the transport database is present.
Check if server is on the network.
Check if database is mounted.
Test emailflow internal and external.
Check if memory and CPU utilization is high.
Check if the Exchange service pack is up-to-date.
Run exbpa for any errors.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 40588318
You do not mention exactly which version of exchange you are using.

If 2003 and 2007 there is a great guide with various steps i use on the web.

You can look at this guide and then compile a list as R-R has already detailed.

Here is a link:

http://msexchangeguru.com/2013/07/29/troubleshooting-mail-flow-issues/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Manish Kumar
ID: 40588456
Hi Jerseysam,

Version: Exchange 2010 Sp3
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 40588515
Obviously there are tools in the E2010 SP3 Toolbox too

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997892%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0