Solved

2 different AD domains with 2 different Exchange Servers

Posted on 2015-02-04
8
162 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
Hi guys, I am currently on a single AD domain with an Exchange Server. Everything works fine. Supposedly there is a company merger and we want to create a separate AD domain with a separate Exchange server on the same network . My question is if user A wants to have an email account on the other new domain by connecting to the new Exchange server, can he do that on his Outlook by just adding a new account ? I will also create an account in the other domain. However his PC is joined to the 1st domain and not the new domain. Will he get prompted for a password every time he open Outlook? Preferably we wants to keep the servers separate.
0
Comment
Question by:totallypatrick
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 175 total points
ID: 40588317
if you are using Outlook 2010 you can add multiple profiles to a single Outlook session. You will be able to add the mailbox from the other domain but you will require a username and password. Ensure that Outlook Anywhere is enabled on the other Exchange domain and then add this account to Outlook 2010.

You will be prompted for Credentials when opening this mailbox because it is in another domain.

Adding Another Account to Outlook 2010 Session

Will.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 40588338
in your scenario you can create Federation Trust...

see the link

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335198%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

all the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:totallypatrick
ID: 40588397
Thanks for the reply. Would prefer not to get prompted for the password. Anyway to configure that? How about mail flow? Sending from a domain to the other go thru the internet and back? Both domains share the same firewall.

Not familiar with federation trust. Prefer to keep the domains seperate And simple.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40588409
No need to route mails for both domains through internet. you can create  separate send connector in both the domains and select destination address of other mail server hub.

example Domain A.com .. create send connector with address space  domain.com and route the mails to domain B hub server IP.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Shaik M. Sajid
Shaik M. Sajid earned 150 total points
ID: 40588411
first of all check the connectivity to that server.. if u are able to ping and connect to that email.. then

Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Credential Manager add a windows credentials and save... it'll never ask the password it'll save that password...

or


initial login to out look  it'll ask the domain name\username and password under the authentication box there is small checkbox  remember password  just check it .. thats it..

all the best
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40588422
Would prefer not to get prompted for the password. Anyway to configure that? How about mail flow? Sending from a domain to the other go thru the internet and back? Both domains share the same firewall.

 Not familiar with federation trust. Prefer to keep the domains seperate And simple

Unless you specifically have a forest trust between your AD sites and you have permissions in the other domain you will require authentication. These are 2 completely different AD accounts/Mailboxes which are from different domain each requiring authentiction.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:totallypatrick
ID: 40588446
Thanks Shaik.

Manoj noted on the Send Connector. Both domains will need to configure Send Connector to route mail to each other internally. If I don't do that, will the mail goes out to the internet and come back again?

Thanks Will. Understand that. I suppose I can save the credentials like what Shaik says. There're only less than 10 users in the new domain so I do not wish to reconfigure the entire AD.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 175 total points
ID: 40591013
There are different scenarios for Merging companies.  When I say different please note I mean each is different.

Depending on your case, you will have to select what is the best solution in your case.  This could lead you to leave everything the way it is and just having access to all servers and create accounts where needed as to files and emails.

On the other hand, if a full merge is required, then you will have to decide what is the best solution to fit the company's need and the time frame to do it.

If both sites are to keep their domain and you don't want to complicate things just create the necessary access to the server in question and give the user access on outlook.  I don't see the need to create Trust or Transport Rules or any Connector as you described your question and the goal you want to achieve.
0