Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel sum using If

Posted on 2015-02-04
6
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Hi,

I have 2 colums

A       B
Y        £15.00
Y        £20.00
-         £ -
Y        £30.00

I want to Sum total of B only if A has Y in it

Please help

Thanks

R8VI
0
Comment
Question by:R8VI
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40588294
Thats easy with SUMIF function:

=SUMIF(A1:A5,"Y",B1:B5)

This says look at range A1:A5 and where it finds "Y", include the relevant row from B1:B5.

if you find that you will need more than one criteria, there is also SUMIFS function which allows multiple criteria but would cover that separately if you so required.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40588299
In your sample above, the result of SUM(B1:B5) will be the same as the SUMIF because the row without the Y has zero anyway.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40588315
see attached file.
Book1.xlsb
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40588513
I agree, although I often cannot see so good...

=SUMIF(A1:A4,"Y",B1:B4)
or
=SUMPRODUCT(1*($A$2:$A$5="Y")*($B$2:$B$5))
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40641556
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0