Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

powershell command to give send as permission to one mailbox for all exchange mailbox

Posted on 2015-02-04
11
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
hello,

i need a command to give one mailbox a send as permission to entire exchange 2013 mailbox.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cawasaki
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40588319
Hi,

command is: Add-ADPermission "Test" -User "Domain\User" -Extendedrights "Send As"
where -User "Domain\User" is a user that will get Send As right to a "Test" mailbox.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40588321
Btw, did you mean 1 user to get Send As right to all mailboxes in one database or in all databases, eg. on all mailboxes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 40588328
hello

one mailbox need to get right for all mailbox in all database :)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40588329
Use the following command below to accomplish this...
$Users = get-mailbox -resultsize "unlimited"
Foreach ($user in $users) { 
Add-ADPermission -Identity $user -User "yourusername" -Extendedrights "Send As"
}

Open in new window


Get-mailbox -resultsize "unlimited" | Add-ADPermission -User "yourusername" -Extendedrights "Send As"

Open in new window


Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 40588337
i need a way for all organisation.

i mean tomorow if i create 100 new mailbox, i need the right automaticly applicated to it
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40588363
You can use my powershell script which will do this for all users in your organization. Either one will work.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 40588396
hi Will,

your powershell script will work only for existing mailbox, and i need my mailbox to have right to all new mailbox created in future without execute script every time
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40588418
This command should do it:
Get-MailboxDatabase -Identity "Mailbox Database Name" | Add-ADPermission -User "Your User Name" -ExtendedRights Send-As

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40588445
If you want Send As on everything in the domain what you need to do is Open Active Directory Users and Computers, from there at the top level domain domain.com do the following...
- make sure that "view advanced features" is enabled
- right click domain.com
- select properties
- click security tab
- click the advanced button
- click Add button
- add your account (or a group) that you want to apply this permission to
- Add the Send As permission at this level

As view the Exchange Team Blog for additonal details.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2005/01/07/348596.aspx

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 40616045
hello

thanks will, i have use your method and its work
0