Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domino Mail Routing - Notes Name Networks, DNS, or connection documents?

Posted on 2015-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-19
What is best practice for routing Email between domino servers?

I see the options are Notes, Name Networks, DNS or Connection Docs... but in what order do they take priority?
...and can it be changed?

Also, if we use DNS or N.N.N. do we still need to create connection docs for replication? Can this be configured somewhere else?
0
Comment
Question by:Unifrax
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40588473
How routing is done: http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSKTMJ_9.0.1/admin/plan_overviewofroutingmailusingnotesrouting_c.dita
AFAIK, the order is in the order they appear in that document (same server, named network, local domain, external domain, others).

As for replication: "Connection Documents are not needed for replication to succeed between servers that are in the same Domino Domain but are used to automate replication tasks to a schedule. They are required for servers that
are in different Domino Domains to allow traffic between the servers." (source http://www.weilgut.de/crm4notes/blog.nsf/dx/Replication_Basics.pdf/$file/Replication_Basics.pdf )
So if you want scheduled replication, you need a Connection document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Unifrax
ID: 40588958
How often will servers replicate if there is no connection document?

We're going to use Notes Name Networks but may need connection documents to force a database to replicate more regularly if it's not often enough... Otherwise we have the issue where somebody receives a doclink to a document that hasn't yet replicated to their server.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40589085
> How often ...?
My assumption: never (except for manual replications of course).
One would expect that the address book will replicate automatically, as it's the backbone database of a Domino network, but not even that database. See also http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/Lotus_IBM/Q_21358574.html

Search for the techniques how to define hub and spoke servers in a Domino network, or other topologies, e.g.  http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSKTMJ_8.5.3/com.ibm.help.domino.admin85.doc/H_ABOUT_REPLICATION_STRATEGY_AND_SYSTEM_TOPOLOGY.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TobyJH
ID: 40618242
Your question needs two solutions.
For routing, NNN takes first priority, then connection documents.
The best practices for routing is to setup the servers in the same NNN, for several reasons.

For replication, yes, you need to create replication documents.
This is more efficient in any case, as you can specify not to replicate templates (may create problems anyways, versions etc.), and only to replicate your Domino Directory, Administration Requests db, Directory Assistance, and your databases.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40619110
By the way:
> somebody receives a doclink to a document that hasn't yet replicated to their server
AFAIK, the implied conclusion isn't valid: a doclink is always to an existing document on a valid server, because the doclink includes the name of the server. Whether the document is replicated to other servers later on should be irrelevant.
0