Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enabled pass thru authentication in StoreFront and SSON switch in Receiver (4.0), still prompt for username/password?

Posted on 2015-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Hello there,

Enabled pass thru authentication in StoreFront and SSON switch in Receiver (4.0), but still prompt for username/password, when ever user gets logged into XenDesktop?

Not sure why Receiver is prompting for username and password?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 500 total points
ID: 40588465
first check from taskmanager "SSONSVR.exe" is running.
if not, check this: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX118628

add storefront fqdn (and possible Netscaler Gateway fqdn also) to local Intranet Zone within IE.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 500 total points
ID: 40588538
can you make sure you enabled Allow pass-through authentication for all ICA connections in group policy Computer Configuration->Administrative-> Templates->Citrix Components->Citrix Receiver->User Authentication
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:milind_dr
milind_dr earned 500 total points
ID: 40588570
SSON on Receiver means you should see applications shortcuts in receiver. Kindly confirm if you are getting prompt when you click on application or desktop icons?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Rad David earned 500 total points
ID: 40592858
If you have the option "show application on the Desktop/Start Menu" the application will get populated only when the authentication happens.

If you change you password and when you launch the application shortcuts you will get the prompt to enter your password. This happens when the SSON doesnt take the password change.

Link mentioned by dkotte works absolutely fine, you can  change the binding order in the registry under:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\NetworkProvider\Order

From old value
PICAClientNetwork,RDPNP,LanmanWorkstation,webclient,PnSson

To new value
PnSson,PICAClientNetwork,RDPNP,LanmanWorkstation,webclient
0