Solved

WiFi setup

Posted on 2015-02-04
15
113 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Need an inexpensive WiFi option for 10 users in a small office
(35 meters long by about 12 m wide)

Should I go with a separate switch/Router and AP, or an all in one?

Any particular brands or models people have had success with without being to expensive?

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mac_777
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 40588389
first of all you can find a simple access point i.e linksysn, Dlink, TP link etc... all the access points are comes with switch features... but up to 8 ports, with DHCP features built in .... if cable connected need more .. you can add simple switch to expand cable connected networks ...

but if its a organisation need security there are many appliances in the market avail those are with wireless.. bit expensive but secure for the organisation...  ex: sonicwall, Wachdog, Cyber roam UTM with wireless.

any least devise can supprot 100 Mtr range in case of line of site is clear or can be pass through materials..

all the best
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40588400
I would recommend you separate the modem/router and AP, as often the wireless may stop working which will require the device to be power cycled.

Nothing worse than kicking everyone off the Internet just because the wireless isn't working.

As Shaik has mentioned above, you can go with a simple low-end D-Link, TP Link, etc. but from my experience some models aren't very stable and will require to be rebooted regularly.

I highly recommend the Ubiquiti UniFi series APs to all my clients as they have proven to be very stable and simple to configure. Do a quick search online and you'll find many positive reviews. You can pick the base UAP model for very good prices these days: http://www.amazon.com/Ubiquiti-Networks-UniFi-Enterprise-System/dp/B004XXMUCQ

Configuration wise you download the software controller onto your machine and then manage the APs from there. If you decide to buy more APs you don't have to log into each AP's web interface to manage them - you just do it from the software controller which is very handy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_777
ID: 40588455
Hi VB ITS,

Thanks for the info on Ubiquiti UniFi series APs, they look great.

Any thoughts on a Router/switch and modem?
I need reliability but not to expensive.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40588474
Are you setting up a new internet line? If so, check if the ISP will supply one with the new line which will save you some money. If it's a BYOD plan then let us know your budget and type of connection you have so we can make the necessary recommendations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_777
ID: 40588475
Its BYO, its an ADSL2+ Line.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40588523
What's your budget and where are you located? Different countries offer different products.

Generally speaking I'm a fan of Billion's modems for homes and small businesses. I would ideally opt for a Cisco 8xx series for stability but you'll need to have thorough experience with Ciscos to set them up and manage them.

For the switch I'd go with a regular Netgear unmanaged gigabit switch unless you require the use of VLANS - this gets expensive quickly though.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40589280
Get yourself a wireless router and a standard wireless access point, or if the money is about the same for an access point as it is for a wireless router just get 2 routers and disable the DHCP server on the one that isn't connected to the internet feed.

In my opinion, I'd stay away from Billion (personal experience).  Go with Netgear or D-Link for cheap solutions.


Something like this would be ideal to connect to the internet circuit and provide wireless in one section of the office...

http://www.amazon.co.uk/NETGEAR-DGND3700-100UKS-Wireless-Router-Connections/dp/B004TR5HF8


This would be ideal as the second access point...

http://www.amazon.co.uk/NETGEAR-WN2500RP-100UKS-4-Port-Universal-Extender/dp/B006SU1IN4/ref=sr_1_6?s=computers&ie=UTF8&qid=1423074636&sr=1-6&keywords=netgear+n600

For the switch - the router has a built-in switch.  I'm guessing that you won't need all of the PCs to connect via wire, so you're just wanting to connect maybe the office server or NAS to the router so clients can connect wirelessly?  If so, this is all you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_777
ID: 40592841
Sorry for the delay. I am located in Melbourne, Australia.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40593499
I'm from Sydney myself. Seeing as you're in Melbourne, you can have a look at buying your gear through Scorptec.

I've used this modem for a number of clients and stability seems pretty good: http://www.scorptec.com.au/product/Modems/ADSL/38123-BIPAC-7800NL

I'd go with Netgear for the switch, been seeing too many random ports fail on other brands such as D-Link and TP Link lately: http://www.scorptec.com.au/product/Networking_-_Wired/Gigabit_Switches/14579-JGS516

You can choose to pick up your items directly from their pick-up centers if one of them is near you: http://www.scorptec.com.au/contact_us

You can purchase a Ubiquiti UniFi AP through these guys, just bought a bunch of 3-packs myself from them which I'm about to deploy in a warehouse: http://ubiquitiwarehouse.com.au/product_info.php?cPath=46&products_id=89&osCsid=75a85689544b0c129ea9455a3b9a2de8
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mac_777
ID: 40595199
Legendary help
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_777
ID: 40595202
re: the UniFi, in a 35 meter office in length, do you think 1 would be enough?
And in a small house too, one should be enough. I guess I can order more if I need.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40596726
Easily mate. The base UAP model has a range of 122m according to its specs. In a 35 meter office with not too many walls, you shouldn't have any problems. They come with mounting points so you can mount it to your roof so they look like smoke alarms.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40596851
Don't expect to be able to get the best speeds out of the AP at that distance (122m).  The specified distance is at the lowest data-rate - 1Mbps if you allow 802.11b data-rates.  If a client connects at 1Mbps you can expect to receive around 300Kbps throughput in realistic terms.

Over an open space of around 35m I'd expect to see less than a quarter of the available throughput than if I was within 10m of the AP.  In the space you're describing I'd install at least 2 APs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_777
ID: 40615905
I got the UAP base model and its bullet proof, it just never falls over!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40615934
They're awesome aren't they? I've set up heaps of them and I haven't heard a peep from a single client. Good to hear that you're happy with it :)
0