Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 2003 - wants to reinstall itself all the time

Posted on 2015-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Any idea what to do?

Office 2003
Win 7

Worked fine for a few months in office now annoying
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40588436
Office 2003 did not hide ifs setup cache very well, so it is easy to delete with Disk Cleanup. Then it cannot manage updates or repairs properly. If this has happened, the best solution is to uninstall Office 2003, restart and install it again. Make sure the setup files folder is retained and not deleted.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40588495
Another thing I've seen causing this is if you didn't select to install all the options of office. The setup program had a system where you could select options to be installed onto your disk installed when needed, or not available. If you used the "when needed" option, it'll try to install this whenever you try to use such an option. If it then can't find the setup media for office it'll fail to install it and ask everytime. The best thing to do is re-install office (as mentioned above), and select to install all of the options to the HD.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40643749
@feck1  - Thanks, and I was happy to help.
0