Solved

How to stream video content

Posted on 2015-02-04
8
183 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
I live on a small access road with two neighbors beyond me. A thief is stealing farm equipment and hay from us during the night. I need this system described below so that me and my neighbor can monitor live if we want to. Hopefully we will find the thief and use the recordings as evidence.

I have an IP camera in use. It works fine within the range of my own router. How can I somehow link this feed to the internet? The camera is a Foscam. That company has  their own cloud based service along with a monthly charge. I would prefer doing the storage myself but want a neighbor to be able to access both the live stream and also the recordings up to 5 days old. How can I accomplish this? I should add that I have a two part point to point two-way internet link that works for up to four miles. The neighbor is only 1/4 mile away. This system could be used if necessary but I would have to find out how to implement it. I have tried that link at four miles away line of sight and I got on my own home internet connection at that distance. Any ideas would  be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
So you need to let your neighbour have access to your LAN/WLAN they would then be able to access the camera and you can give them read only access account on your DVR
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
Comment Utility
correct I hope. I will try it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
Comment Utility
My neighbor is 1/4 mile from me. He is too far to be able to access my wifi router.  I will hope for additional Experts to let me know their advice also. Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What software do you use to access the camera? Do you know what port it is running on? If you do you'll need to open a port on your router and map it to the port and ip address of the camera.
Your friend will need to know your public ip address and the port you've opened to use the required software (may be their browser too) to connect and view the live stream
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
Comment Utility
Hi Rob.....Thanks for responding. I am sorry to say that the cameras's Instruction isn't even close to being adequate. I was told by the tech support in China to install 5 firmware updates. I did that and now the cam will output an acre and then go dead. I spoke to another technician at Foscam about difficulty I was having installing updates on another identicall camera. He show me the method and told me NOT to install the last three updates! So ,until they replace the cams I guess we need not go any further on this one. Thanks so much for being willing to assist me.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
What a shame they don't support you. Glad I could offer some help. I'll look out for another question once you get the camera working ;)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
1/4 mile too far, of course it isn't, you might have to add a secondary external point, look at kit from Ubiquiti.  Www.ubnt.com - something like a picostations or a nano station that are low cost and can run a legal wifi link over several kilometres/ miles
0