[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Present static IP to remote site

Posted on 2015-02-04
8
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-13
I need to access a server hosted by a third party.  They only allow access to connections from and IP address which they have on an internal list.  So, I need to be able to give them an IP address which I will use.  But, I will access from my laptop on the road, so the connection will be through whatever WiFi service I get.  My Laptop is windows 8.1.

Will some sort of proxy/VPN service support this requirement.  If so can anyone recommend a good provider

Martyn
0
Comment
Question by:isense
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40588934
That is tricky because you cannot reasonably provide a static IP to a laptop that moves around. I use NCP Secure Entry on my laptop and I move it to many locations with equally many IP addresses.

You need to ask the host:

1. Provide a policy that holds the IP required. Then you can call the host with your current IP and they can adjust the policy. I have done this on an infrequent basis.

2. Provide a remote access module that you can remotely access from any location with a secure connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isense
ID: 40588951
Thanks John.   I was wondering if anyone had used something like http://strongvpn.com to achieve this, or can advise if it is a reasonable solution

Martyn
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40588967
I looked at that link (too many ads for me) and briefly it looks like it does not present a static IP. That is not the job of a VPN application.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 40589270
The only way I have been able to provide static IP's in such cases is to remote into a site that has a static IP, perhaps home, and then VPN from there.  However, though most home accounts do not change IP's often they are usually not static.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isense
ID: 40600239
I've now found http://vpnstaticip.com/  which gives me a VPN to a site which then presents a static IP.

Thanks to all who contributed
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 40600735
I wonder if that meets with the approval of the server administrator.  You might want to check with them as it somewhat thwarts the security policy, involves a 3rd party, and you may find it affects performance to some degree.  Other than that it should work.  I was not familiar with the service.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:isense
ID: 40663060
Apologies for delay in answers - been on holiday

You are right - the admin won't accept this solution
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:isense
ID: 40663061
Apologies for delay in answers - been on holiday

You are right - the admin won't accept this solution
0