[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IF #div/0! replace with 0

Posted on 2015-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
How do I edit this formula so it will still return a 0 if F2 = 0 as well as G2?

=IF(G2=0," ",(G2/F2))
0
Comment
Question by:robmarr700
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40588563
=IF(OR(f2=0,G2=0),0,(G2/F2))
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 40588578
For this case

=if(f2=0,0,g2/f2)

should be sufficient
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 40588614
Yes, if G2 was 0, then the formula G2/F2 would yield 0 because 0 divided by any number equals 0.  So as was already mentioned by ssaqibh, all you really need is:
=IF(F2=0,0,G2/F2)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hakan Yılmaz
ID: 40588702
If you just want to see zero instead #div/0!, you may use, =IFERROR(G2/F2,0)
But this will hide other errors too.
0