Solved

Can't open Zipped files in Windows 7

Posted on 2015-02-04
39
177 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-28
I have a user that is having issues opening a file after she's unzipped it.  She has windows 7, she can click on teh zip file, extract the files, but when she clicks on the files they will not open.  When she forwards the zip file to me, I can open them fine on my Windows 7 machine.  I can't seem to find a solution to this.  I downloaded winzip for her, and that works, but I'd rather have the issue resolved how it should be working in Windows.  Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks so much!
Lisa
0
Comment
Question by:lisafamf
  • 16
  • 8
  • 3
  • +6
39 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40588579
Hi

what does she use normally for the zip files?

You can use 7-ZIPs, free and very good.

http://www.7-zip.org/Download
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 40588581
What files are those ,and how are they supposed to be open?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisafamf
ID: 40588606
Thanks, Wilder and Aboo_s,   I don't want to use a third party program, I want Windows to work correctly, lol.  
She just normally had used the program native to Windows to open the zip files.  They can be any file that was in the zip file, pdf's, xls, doc.  any.  It can come from anyone.  Me sending her a file I zipped in Windows 7, someone using winzip, doesn't matter.  It unzips the files, she clicks and no go.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40588621
I never new you could open zip files without a ZIP 3rd party software.

If this is true, i keep learning every day.

But i still think that 7 zip is a good one to have.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40588634
Just to start will something many overlook - is your user actually removing the files from the zipped folder?
Because Windows handles zip files like Windows folders I often get people opening the zip and then trying to use the enclosed file while it's still compressed so an .mdb looks as if it should open but Access thinks it's corrupted because it's still inside the .zip.

When you click on the same file with WinZip installed it decompresses and opens the file into a temporary location to work on - Windows doesn't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisafamf
ID: 40588643
I've extracted the files into it's own folder, and still no go :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40588684
Very strange problem. Are you aware if it ever worked? If recently, then use a System Restore. If not available (or it's been too long, or you can't remember if it ever worked), use sfc (system file checker) to see if Windows is still having all original files.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edjones1
ID: 40588685
does the have the relevant program installed to open the file contained within the zip folder?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edjones1
ID: 40588690
what is the file type of the file in the zip folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisafamf
ID: 40588692
Any file, zip, doc, xls, etc etc.  any and all types :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisafamf
ID: 40588695
Ed, yes they have those programs.  Kimputer, it did work at some point, but it's been too long to do a system restore. I'm not sure what you mean by:  "to see if Windows is still having all original files. "   ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edjones1
ID: 40588706
do normal zip, doc, xls open up OK?

is it just ones extracted from a zipped up file?   Are you saying that any file type cannot be opened by this user after it has been extracted from the zip file?

Maybe a windows shortcut icon been zipped up instead of the real file?   Does that shortcut point to a network resource that you have access to but the user does not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisafamf
ID: 40588721
yes to normal files open up ok.

It is just ones extracted from a zip file, but only in Windows 7, she is using winzip now, and files extracted into winzip open fine.  I know this seems like a solution, but to the user it is not.  We both want it to work correctly using the W7 zipping capabilities.  She does not like having to open the 3rd party program

No shortcut zipped, and it is not pointing to a network resource :)  

Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edjones1
ID: 40588741
this hotfix might fix the issue

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/981603
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40588743
Can the files be opened if you open them from within the program that is meant to use them in, for example from LibreOffice Writer use file, Open, then select the file you unzipped? If you can open the file that way, the problem is likely due to file associations being wrong. If it doesn't open then either, try using a different user account. Maybe it is corrupt. If that doesn't help either, open an elevated CMD prompt and run SFC /scannow.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40588745
Is said you should use system file checker: see support.microsoft.com/kb/929833
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edjones1
ID: 40588749
Looks like it was caused by windows update. Roll the system back to before the update was installed.

Read this

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-files/cant-extract-zipped-files-with-windows-7-built-in/eef9ec85-3d48-e011-a756-78e7d160ad4e
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisafamf
ID: 40588755
Thanks, Ed, rindi and Kim...I will try these suggestions and get back to you! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisafamf
ID: 40588762
Ed, I don't know when this started to occur, so I don't know when to roll back to.  There would have to be a fix for it, other than rolling back.  Also, in that hotfix you sent me, I get no error messages, that solution doesn't seem to apply to my issue.    

What does the SFC accomplish?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40588766
As it says, system file checker. It checks all the files belonging to the Windows OS being original and not tampered with (or corrupted). Since the zip function is built-in, these files will be checked as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisafamf
ID: 40588792
thanks Kim, I'll try it :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edjones1
ID: 40588799
roll back to before the last windows update. no data will be lost if you do that
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisafamf
ID: 40588803
Ed, It's been happening a lot longer than the last windows update :)  Months
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edjones1
ID: 40588824
It sounds like something like an update or virus may have damaged Windows.

Open up an administrator command prompt. if you dont know how, click Start, then enter in the Run box cmd and hold down Ctrl+shift+Enter. In the command prompt type sfc /scannow.

This command will have windows check all its files and replace them if they are damaged.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edjones1
ID: 40588827
Try to re-enable the built-in support for windows 7  zip archives

1.Go to Start Menu -> Run.
2.paste the following command and press enter: regsvr32 %windir%\system32\zipfldr.dll
3.Restart Windows and return to a life bound by zip folders!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisafamf
ID: 40588834
LOL, thanks Ed.  I will try that first.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 40588908
I want you to please try something out ,try running any file on customer's computer.
Then simply zip and then unzip it and try again ,does the file now not open!?
This just to clarify where the problem is ,cause it could be the compressing decompressing system or maybe mail transfer issue , so this has to be dubugged.

do file names change after decompressing them?
I would like to understand what the problem is Inorder to try and solve it !

And you take control over customers PC and try those steps yourself!?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40589006
If SFC does not work, scan completely for viruses and malware. Then run Windows 7 Repair Install. You need the Windows 7 DVD for this. Here is a Seven Forums tutorial to assist you. The unzip function should return after the repair.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisafamf
ID: 40589058
I will try that too aboo_s, thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisafamf
ID: 40589427
Aboo,  I tried that, when I zipped it, and then extracted it and tried to open it, it did not open.

Ed, I could not perform the : 1.Go to Start Menu -> Run.
2.paste the following command and press enter: regsvr32 %windir%\system32\zipfldr.dll
3.Restart Windows and return to a life bound by zip folders!

John, I'm running an SFC now, will see what happens!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisafamf
ID: 40589429
the sfc stopped at 62%  and said Windows resource protection could not perform the requested operation.  I guess I should do it in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40589435
Try that (safe mode) but it is looking like a Repair may be necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisafamf
ID: 40589442
I don't think my user has her disks :(
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40589457
Is there a recovery partition? See if that is available.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40589517
If SFC fails, you may also need to run a chkdsk C:\ /f /r to repair the file-system should there be any corruption on it. After that try SFC again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 40591835
I think you have a RAM problem!

I would consider changing PC memory chip before proceeding to anything else.
It could also be the Hard Disk but it is less likely!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisafamf
ID: 40617269
Hi!  I've been away!  Sorry to not get back.  I will try these solutions and report back! :)
Lisa
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderfix earned 500 total points
ID: 40799634
I think rindi has it.

The hard drive is failing. There is most likely corruption on the hard drive. The 62% halt on SFC
is when SFC hits a sector(s) on the drive that is corrupted. Corruption areas likely include
where the Windows 7 files are located trying to deal with the zip extractions.

She most likely has some other small issues with W7 like long boots and occasional blue-screens.
Identify the drive manufacturer and run the manufacturers drive test software.

Western Digital = Data Lifeguard Diagnostic for Windows
Seagate = DiscWizard
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lisafamf
ID: 40800349
Thanks for this additional info.  Nothing had worked.  She was due for a new machine anyway, so the old is gone, lol.  :)
0