Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2010 Query to update one table from another

Posted on 2015-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
Hi ,

     I was looking for the query to update a few colums (col1,col2,col3)  in TableA   from an identical table TableB  ( where the condition TableA.PrimKey = TableB.PrimKey)

   Can you please help
0
Comment
Question by:Sam OZ
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Simon
Simon earned 300 total points
ID: 40588618
update tableA
set A.col1=B.col1, A.col2=B.col2
from tableA A inner join tableB B on A.Primkey=B.Primkey
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sam OZ
ID: 40588652
Thanks Simon . But is this tested in MS Access  ? I am getting an error   "Syntax error  Missing operator
 in query expression  from tableA  as  A inner join tableB as B on A.Primkey=B.Primkey
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1400 total points
ID: 40588653
update tableA
inner join tableB On A.Primkey=B.Primkey
set A.col1=B.col1, A.col2=B.col2
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40588791
Sorry, not tested on Access, and written with the wrong flavour of SQL in mind. Apologies
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 300 total points
ID: 40588795
When you don't know the correct syntax, try using the QBE to build the query.  In this case:
1. Add both tables to the grid.
2. Draw a join line to connect the two tables on the appropriate columns.
3. Select the columns from the table you want to update
4. Change the query type to Update - Access adds a new row to the grid.
5. in the update To row, type the tablename.columnname of the source data.
0