Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is there a way to determine what ip addresses an application is trying to use?

Posted on 2015-02-04
8
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
Is there a way to determine what ip address(s) an application is trying to hit via the command prompt?
I assumed net stat -a but either I'm not understanding what I'm seeing or that isn't the method to use.

My issue is, I need to know the ip range that Skype uses so I can modify our firewalls, etc.. thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40588622
I use Comm VIew for this (tamosoft.com) and it works well. Wire Shark is free and may also work for this purpose. Try either one (Comm View has a trial version).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40588657
ill give that a shot. I assume just load it then start Skype and look at all the activity.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40588664
I haven't verified if Skype.exe is the correct name. Please adjust as needed...
netstat -anb

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40588666
@bbimis - Thanks and good luck going forward.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40588668
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40588672
Ignore my last post. Use this:
netstat -anb
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40588730
very good information newvilliage didn't see your reply until i awarded points sorry :(
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40588733
No worries, bbimis. Glad to help, still.
0