[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Routing with Dual Wan for failover

Posted on 2015-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Senario I have a network lan with 4 vlans going through a 6509 switch. I have a cisco 2921 router that we use as our firewall with Access list. I use access list/nat to route outside IP's to my inside servers.  I'd like to add a second ISP with another block of IP's for failover on the same router. I have DNS Failover setup on the WAN side with a 3 party. Just not sure where to start or if this is even possible.
0
Comment
Question by:Scott_Smith24
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40591248
You want IP SLA.  That configuration will monitor reachability to the end point and, when it's down, will set the next hop to the alternate ISP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Scott_Smith24
ID: 40604429
Is that something I have to purchase extra or does that come buy default. Also will I need to set up separate Inbound Access List for the other WAN connection?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40604434
it's a layer 3 feature which should be in the base.  i'll check and get some configuration to you.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 40611237
0