Solved

Windows 7 on Windows 8 vm

Posted on 2015-02-04
27
72 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
Hello,

I have a Windows 8.1 machine that I need to run a program on that is only compatible with Windows 7. I want to set up a virtual machine to run Windows 7 on. What is the easiest way to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zelfanet
  • 11
  • 6
  • 6
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
Comment Utility
I would create a new virtual machine using your virtual machine software (VirtualBox, VM-Ware, etc...) and install Winows 7 from a DVD installer or an .iso image. Just be aware of the license of Windows 7.

Hope it helps. Regards.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
if you have Windows 8.1 Pro, you can add the Hyper-V roll, and use the Hyper-V native Hypervisor, rather than any other additional type 2 hypervisor software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
Comment Utility
The pc is not 8.1 pro.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You will need to use

VMware Player 7.0 Free Download [FREE]
http://www.vmware.com/go/downloadplayer/

VMware Workstation 11.0 (30 day trial, $199) [EVALUATION]
www.vmware.com/go/downloadworkstation

Oracle Virtualbox 4.0 [FREE]
http://www.virtualbox.org/

and you will need to have a license for the Windows 7.0 VM!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
Comment Utility
Then you can use Oracle Virtual Box, which is free: https://www.virtualbox.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
Comment Utility
Andrew,

Do I need all three of those things?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Just select a product, not all three.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
Comment Utility
You need any of them. I recommend you Oracle VirtualBox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
Comment Utility
Which is the best and the easiest to set up??
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
They are all equal, VMware Player...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
Comment Utility
From my experience, Oracle VirtualBox is a little more powerful than VM-Player. And also a little easier, from my point of view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
Comment Utility
OK, Ill try out one. So I have to have the Windows 7 software and license key?  

Also, if I do this on a Windows 7 machine do I still need a license?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes, you need a license for all copies of Windows.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Windows 7 Aero Display works better under VMware Player than under VirtualBox. Otherwise I prefer VirtualBox.

You can install Windows 7 without a key, but then it will be in Trial mode. The trial period is different between the different Windows 7 editions (Pro, Ultimate, Enterprise), but you can extend that period up to 4 times I believe, by opening an elevated CMD prompt and entering slmgr /rearm.

So if you only need this for a limited period, you don't really need a license key. You can probably meanwhile work on getting the program to run under Windows 8.1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
Comment Utility
Where is the best place to download an iso file for Windows 7 ?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
Comment Utility
Thanks,

I downloaded the Windows 7 from that site and it worked. If I want a permanent solution and wish to put in a license key, where can I get that from?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Most PC shops will sell you Windows 7. If you don't want to re-install, make sure you get the same version you installed. Then you can just enter the key. If you installed Enterprise, then you can't get it retail, it is only available to companies as VL as far as I know. Also make sure you don't get an OEM version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
Comment Utility
Ah, techverse took down the links to download the software. The Microsoft link has Windows 7 Enterprise, is that the same thing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
Comment Utility
Is there another place I can download Windows 7 Pro from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
Comment Utility
Also, the one on Microsoft is 64bit, that didnt work for me on the vm player, so I need 32 bit. Anywhere I can download this?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
Comment Utility
You should download from Microsoft site, in order to avoid malware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
Comment Utility
The Microsoft only has the 64bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
Comment Utility
Is getintopc.com legit?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I think we have provided a solution: Oracle VirtualBox, and some other virtualization software possibilities. I don't really understand why user cannot accept any answer.
0