?
Solved

Powerpivot 2010 Sharepoint 2010 refresh issue

Posted on 2015-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
Powerpivot-Issue1.pngI have a excel report built on powerpivot 2010 and deployed to Sharepoint 2010. The report is set up to refresh on weekly basis. It used to refresh properly and since last 2 weeks it stopped refreshing. When I download the excel powerpivot report locally on my machine and try to refresh it says memory allocation failure. It connects to Sql Server 2008 R2 database to get data. Please see attached for details.  Iam new to Excel reports. I would need help in fixing the issue.Appreciate your help.Powerpivot-Issue.pngI have a excel report built on powerpivot 2010 and deployed to Sharepoint 2010. The report is set up to refresh on weekly basis. It used to refresh properly and since last 2 weeks it stopped refreshing. When I download the excel powerpivot report locally on my machine and try to refresh it says memory allocation failure. It connects to Sql Server 2008 R2 database to get data. Please see attached for details.  Iam new to Excel reports. I would need help in fixing the issue.Appreciate your help.
Powerpivot-Issue.png
Powerpivot-Issue1.png
0
Comment
Question by:asrithap
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tapiwab earned 1000 total points
ID: 40591361
hi

Are the reports rendered using Excel services?
if so please verify the maximum size allowed

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff487856(v=sql.105).aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40639413
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0