Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel report Refresh Issue

Posted on 2015-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
We have recently moved the Excel reports from one environment to other. The reports site collection has been backed up and been restored.
I have changed the connection string of the Excel powerpivot reports and redeployed them to powerpivot gallery.When I open the Excel report it says unable to refersh the data for the connection of this workbook.
Powerpivot is data source is Sql server 2008 rs database.Please see the the screenshot of the error and please  guide me on this issue. Help will be appreciated.RefreshIssueDevReport.pngWe have recently moved the Excel reports from one environment to other. The reports site collection has been backed up and been restored.
I have changed the connection string of the Excel powerpivot reports and redeployed them to powerpivot gallery.When I open the Excel report it says unable to refersh the data for the connection of this workbook.
Powerpivot is data source is Sql server 2008 rs database.Please see the the screenshot of the error and please  guide me on this issue. Help will be appreciated.
RefreshIssueDevReport.png
0
Comment
Question by:asrithap
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 40590320
Microsoft list a number of reasons why you could be getting this error

The SQL Server Analysis Services (PowerPivot) instance is not started
Opening an earlier version workbook on the server
Excel Services is running on an application server that has the wrong version of the client libraries
Domain controller is unavailable
Unstable server
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff487856.aspx

Have a look at this link for more information and let us know how you go
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 40590449
Hi,
have you configured trusted file location and trusted connections for Excel services?
How long did the refresh took on the old environment? If it is about 300 seconds, then you might hit the default timeout.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sql_pfe_blog/archive/2013/08/07/timeout-error-from-excel-services-unable-to-refresh-data-for-a-data-connection-in-the-workbook.aspx

HTH
Rainer
0