Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware 6 news

Posted on 2015-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hello,

I was informed that Vmware would be making an announcement this week regarding VMware 6.  Anyone have any information on this lately?
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40588819
You can also see all others on this link:
http://www.vmware.com/company/news/releases
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40588844
What would you like to know....you are a little behind the news...

the Launch was on 2nd Feb 1pm!

see my EE Articles

EE is already on the ball...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/groups/VMware/D_501-New-VMware-vSphere-6-0-EE-Articles.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/groups/VMware/D_482-vSphere-6-0-Launch-TODAY-February-2nd-1pm-PST.html


I'm not under NDA anymore!!!

So ask away!

If you want to know the Ultimate Question, When Can I download it!!!

I cannot tell you!

But VMware will be making an announcement, as to when it will be available to download!

Summary News: from the 2nd February 2015 VMware vSphere 6.0 LAUNCH
vSphere 6.0, 650  new features.jpg
OpenStack Runs Best on VMware
Virtual SAN 6
vSphere 6.0, Breakthroughs
vSphere 6.0, Breakthroughs in Resilience and Availailibity
So want to know more, please ask.....I was there, I don't just post links, I've worked with the product, in pre-Alpha, Beta, and Release, and we've been using in Production for 18 months!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 40588950
I like the pNFS options, finally multipathing for NFS..yeah
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 40588987
0