Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending external email through Exchange 2013

Posted on 2015-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-05
We are running Exchange Server 2013 in house and we are trying to send and receive our external through this server.  We have an MX record pointing to our Exchange Server and an A Record pointing to our Static IP Address. We are having issues with AOL and some SPAM servers bouncing our email. Any suggestions as to what I am doing wrong would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:stconline
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 501 total points
ID: 40588852
Hi,

maybe they are bouncing back because you don't have SPF record in public DNS?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 498 total points
ID: 40589034
I suggest you going to http://www.emailsecuritygrader.com/ and testing your email system.  This will validate all MX, SPF, blacklist, etc.

Another good tool is http://mxtoolbox.com/ as they also perform extensive tests.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 501 total points
ID: 40590059
Not having a Reverse DNS PTR record in place is usually the first thing that spambots on the internet look for. Do you have the appropriate Reverse DNS (PTR) records in place for your mail.domain.com? If you do not you will need to talk to your ISP regarding this as they will need to chagne it.

Will.
0