[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Populate blank cells with cell above

Posted on 2015-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
Hello,

I have an excel spreadsheet.
There are many blank cells
basically i drag down the cell above up but not including the next populated cell below and continue the process until done.
this is tedious and time consuming if you have many blank cells in hundreds of rows.

how can I use a formula for this?
 
please see attached
Populate-EE.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40588821
I don't know what you mean.

However, if you want to fill in blank cells:

1. Add a filter.
2. Filter on blanks "(blank)".
3. In the first blank cell - let's say it's A2:
a. If you wanted the cell above, enter =A1
b. If you wanted the cell below, enter = A3
4. Copy this cell.
5. Paste it into all of the other blank cells.

That will populate an entire column at once without overwriting cells which already have information.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40588883
Here's a macro

Sub FillEm()
Dim lngLastRow As Long
Dim lngLastColumn As Long
Dim lngRow As Long
Dim lngCol As Long

lngLastColumn = Cells.Find("*", SearchOrder:=xlByColumns, LookIn:=xlValues, SearchDirection:=xlPrevious).Column
lngLastRow = Cells.Find("*", SearchOrder:=xlByRows, SearchDirection:=xlPrevious).Row
For lngRow = lngLastRow To 2 Step -1
    For lngCol = 1 To lngLastColumn
        If Cells(lngRow, lngCol) = "" Then
            Cells(lngRow, lngCol) = Cells(lngRow - 1, lngCol)
        End If
    Next
Next

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 40589037
1 Select column A.

2 Goto Find & Select>Goto Special....Blanks.

3 Type =A2 in the formula bar and confirm with CTRL+ENTER.

4 Optional. Select column A, copy and paste special values.

If you want code.
Sub FillBlanks()
    With Range("A:A")
        .SpecialCells(xlCellTypeBlanks).FormulaR1C1 = "=R[-1]C"
        .Value = .Value
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40589107
nery nice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40589170
Philip, I Reread  your answer and I think you are essentially stating what Norie has stated  however I think Norie has a slightly different solution with finding blanks and replacing with cell above.
0