[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the proper network configuration for Replication on two NIC's

Posted on 2015-02-04
7
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-06
I am working on setting up a Network/Domain where I will have multiple NIC's in each server. I planned to have 1 NIC for management and the others for VM's, Clusters and Live Migrations. I created two servers and joined them to the domain. The NIC was set to 10.16.3.1 network. They can talk and see the domain controllers no problem. But then I added Virtual servers and put them on a different subnet of 192.168.45.1. Then I went and enabled Replication. I was able to find the servers and set it up with each other but then when I tried to actually replicate it fails and says it can't resolve the name of the Hyper-Visor. What is the proper way to configure this so replication will work?
0
Comment
Question by:aando
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40588965
no resolve sounds like a DNS or routing issue.  Are they in the same DNS zone?  pointed at the same DNS server?  Is there a router to route traffic between the two subnets?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aando
ID: 40589114
The Host has a DNS server and is logged into a Domain. The Virtual servers are not on a domain and just have a gateway. That is why I am not sure if the Replication in Hyper-V is using the Host or the Virtual servers to route that traffic.

In the future a lot of the Virtual servers will have their own DNS as well. This is why I am trying to figure out the proper way to set that up.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40589195
Replicating Virtual machines is Hyper-V host responsibility

The replication attempt failed because source Hyper-V host unable to communicate with target Hyper-V host

U need to enable / open Ports (TCP 80 /443 / ICMP) between source and target Hyper-V servers
Probably you may need to put routes on router to enable communication
Also you can put hyper-v server IP for replica

Check below post for step by step setting up replica
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/04/08/step-by-step-virtual-machine-replication-using-hyper-v-replica.aspx
http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/kbase/VirtualizationTips/ServerVirtualization/MicrosoftHyper-VTips/General/network-ports-used-hyper-v-replica.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:aando
ID: 40627357
It is a DNS issue due to the multiple NICs but I can't figure out how to resolve it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40631109
Where are you routing traffic between the two subnets?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40631145
Are we talking about Hyper-V replica here or are we talking some direct replication between the virtual servers?

If you have two virtual switches on the same subnet, does hyper-V support aggregating the virtual switches? (I know vmware can do this).  If you cannot make the two virtual switches on the Hyper-V configuration perform as one single aggregated virtual device, then you will need to route traffic between the two networks.  In this case, I think your virtual servers will need to be on different subnets 192.168.45.1/25 and 192.168.45.128/25 for example. (unless you aren't into Variable subnetting).  you can't route traffic between two networks on the same subnet but separated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aando
ID: 40652189
I am not following you Trenton Knew. I can ping the IP address and I can ping the name of the Host as well from both sides. But the replication still won't work.

One other thing I didn't mention though and this might be the problem. My Server names are very long. For example the host are name stuff like JSHV-PAI1-0102.bignetwork.com. When I joined them to the domain it said it would shorten it for netbios. So when you find it in Active Directory it is listed as JSHV-PAI1-010 and that is it. So it shaves off the last number. I saw another post that said this could be the problem. How do I fix this?
0