Solved

MS Excel Convert Multiple Rows to Columns

Posted on 2015-02-04
8
99 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
I have data in the following format in an Excel spreadsheet.

Customer Name DDS
1 Sleepy Hollow Dr
Carmel Valley CA 93924
Add phone number
calbookslr@aol.com
Planning for your Onsite Evaluation

Customer Name DDS
VA Palo Alto Health Care
3801 Miranda Ave
Palo Alto CA 94304
650-493-5000
Oral Conscious Sedation

Customer Name
877 W Fremont Ave Ste E-1
Sunnyvale CA 94087
408-736-4332
admin@siliconvalleyoms.com
Office Anesthesia Emergencies

Is there a method in which each row in these data sets can be converted into a column?
0
Comment
Question by:dwcummings
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40588879
Hi

You can use the transpose function in Excel like below:
Tranpose
You copy the column A values and paste special / Transpose in the column B
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40588890
Something like the attached.
Conversion150204.xlsx
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 500 total points
ID: 40588960
my version is a much easier solution.

check attached.

also if you want to learn it and do it by yourself here is video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MpEk5Qrfce8
Book1.xlsx
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dwcummings
ID: 40588971
Thanks for responding.

I have literally hundreds of records that need to be converted into columnar data and it seems to me that both suggested methods require work - either record by record or annotation of each record. Am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40588975
You are missing something. My solution is entirely formulaic, so you copy them down.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:dwcummings
ID: 40588988
Perfect. Thanks, I appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40588989
?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40589000
dwcummings

and here is the version without use of any helper columns.

simply dragging the formulas :-)
Book1.xlsx
0