Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

need help

Posted on 2015-02-04
8
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
Hi Team,

I have created one user mailbox. This user is not showing in GAL and OAB.
Steps taken

1. Unhide the check box "hide from exchange address list"
2. Run the cmdlet update-globaladdresslist -identity "default global address list"
3.runt the cmdlet update-reciepeint -identity "username"


still not working .
0
Comment
Question by:Manish Kumar
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40588914
How long has it been?
Our GAL takes at least 24 hours to update.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 40588919
try to send a few test mail and then check it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Manish Kumar
ID: 40589088
mailbox has been created one month ago. email are getting delivered. only the user is not visible in GAL an OAB
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Manish Kumar
ID: 40589096
I also checked in the address list and when i hit on edit address list and hit on "Preview" button to check that user is also listed there.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Edwards earned 1500 total points
ID: 40589252
A couple things to check:

1. Check the Display Name in Active Directory User and Computers, under the properties of this user. The Display Name is what is used to populate the GAL

2. In outlook make sure for your Address Book that you set to the Global Address List and once again try searching for the Display Name that you verified in option 1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Manish Kumar
ID: 40589543
Hi Tim,

I verified the display name. but no success.
I notice one thing.
Actvie directory domain structure is
Rift.net
under rift.net
two cdc - corp.rift.net and main.rift.net

The user mailbox is created under main.rift.net and user is not visible to corp.rift.net users in their OAB and GAL
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tim Edwards
ID: 40589918
When hitting the To.. button in outlook can you provide me snapshot of the window please...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40604952
Does the user show in Outlook Web App when you search the GAL?
0