Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Enterprise Server 5 full version setup

Posted on 2015-02-04
8
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
Hi,

We are setting up a blackberry enterprise server 5.0

The confusion I have is not on the server setup but on the setup of the blackberry devices.
Can someone clarify if just a normal data plan will suffice for this and how you would go about performing an enterprise activation step by step?

What is happening on the phone which is a blackberry 8320 curve, I start up, blackberry key, advanced options, routing table, blackberry icon register device. Once I go through this process which RIM told me will register the device on the Blackberry network the enterprise activation option disappears.

From what I read online we need a bes data plan, the service provider tells me all of there plans have bes data plan built in?

Can anyone clarify the client side of things here, by client I mean BB device not server.
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 40589197
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tim Edwards
ID: 40589231
Your carrier will need to put them on your data plan specifically setup for the BES, because the data is actually encrypted the flow of information is not from your environment to the carrier to the mobile, instead it flows from your environment, to RIM, to the cellular network to your device, and vice versa in the event you are sending an email.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tim Edwards
ID: 40589242
here are the steps to activate you device:

Open the Enterprise Activation program (Options > Enterprise Activation, Options > Advanced Options > Enterprise Activation, or Settings > Options > Advanced Options > Enterprise Activation) on the handheld and type the appropriate email address and activation password that you inputted on the BES Server
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Edwards earned 1000 total points
ID: 40589245
Have you successfully one this with any other device?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 40590571
@dirk mare the enterprise activation option is on the handheld, this app ive used before is for BIS blackberrys that don't have the enterprise activation function on the operating system by default.

this app will not help us as we have the enterprise activation option until we register the device by going to advanced settings host routing table.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 40590587
@tim no I have not activated from any other device I am aware of the server process for enterprise activation.
your post about the data going from my org to rim then to my device makes perfect sense.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 40590674
Have it working, we needed to call the carrier then they issue a "bes data plan" the terminology is quite confusing. all they are doing is giving the phone access to two routers on the mobile phone network.

this then allows communication via rim as these two routers are rim(research in motion make blackberry) routers.

as tim stated the correct data flow for the enterprise activation and this is how it works I guess.
going to close this off thanks for the replys.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 40590675
thanks for the feedback tim.
0