[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Log crawler?

Posted on 2015-02-04
14
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Hi,

I'm looking for an application which can search through different logfiles and show the result in a pane below it.
Would Notepad++ be able to do this?

Please advise.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40589002
I don't believe so. It can Find All in All Opened Documents, and it can Find and Replace in multiple documents, but don't believe it can do what you are looking for.

Try Windows Grep instead.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40589038
Depends on what "logfiles" you're talking about. If you mean the W7 event logs, then I have a suggestion. I'm a huge fan of NirSoft's (free!) utilities, which I've been using for many years:
http://www.nirsoft.net/

One of them is MyEventViewer:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/my_event_viewer.html

Scroll to the bottom of the page at the above URL for the download links. Note that there are both 32-bit and 64-bit versions. It is a no-install/stand-alone executable — just unzip the file and run the EXE.

Also, if you're talking about event logs on other machines on your network, MyEventViewer allows you to view them, but you must have full admin access to the remote computer. To do this, use the "/remote" command line option and specify the name or address of the remote computer. For example:

MyEventViewer.exe /remote \\SmithComputer
MyEventViewer.exe /remote \\192.168.0.150

This blog entry explains how to get get full admin access to the remote computer:
http://blog.nirsoft.net/2009/10/22/how-to-connect-a-remote-windows-7vistaxp-computer-with-nirsoft-utilities/

In any case, it shows the results in a pane below the entry, as you requested:

MyEventViewer
Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40633199
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40633197
I think both of our answers answered the question.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40633200
I think both of our answers answered the question.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40633221
> an application which can search through different logfiles and show the result in a pane below it.

NirSoft's MyEventViewer, the solution I posted in <http:#a40589038>, does exactly that for the W7 event logs, which, upon reflection, must be the "different logfiles" that the asker means (the Topic of the question is Windows 7). If anyone can explain how/why that isn't enough information to confirm an answer, I'll be happy to discuss it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40633249
Update: I hadn't seen Phillip's post until after I submitted mine, but I just followed the Windows Grep link that he posted and it certainly looks as if it, too, does what the asker wants. So I agree with Phillip — both of our posts answered the question. Regards, Joe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:South Mod
ID: 40634091
janhoedt,

I've accepted the two Expert comments.

SouthMod
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40634100
With zero points.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40634104
SouthMod,
Thanks for doing that — much appreciated! But curious why the Points show as 0? Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40634159
We do! Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40634175
FWIW...

If you're searching text files - the OP never clarifies what the logfiles are, notepad++ does show the search results in a separate pane (bottom default), including the filename and line number. You can also copy the results and paste it somewhere.
0