Solved

usb flash drive read only state

Posted on 2015-02-04
4
1,453 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Hi experts,

I have this exact 64GB PNY flash drive.
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/pny-compact-attach-64gb-usb-2-0-flash-drive-multi/4896095.p?id=1218575761355&skuId=4896095

All I have stored on this drive is mp3 music files. I copied some mp3s from my computer onto the flash drive and then plugged the flash drive to my car's pioneer after market stereo which has a usb port on it. My car plays the mp3s from the flash drive just fine.

But when I plug this usb onto my computer I can't delete the existing files or add any more files.

In windows explorer, i can see all my mp3s but when I try to delete one it just says the drive is write protected.

I ran Command prompt as administrator and ran disk part.
My flash drive is Disk 4 in this image.

diskpart
I ran the command highlighted in green. To clear Readonly.

But if you look at the item highlighted in read... Current Read-only State is still set to Yes.

Is there a way(command) to set the Current Read-only State to No?
t1.png
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40589036
Some flash drives have a small hidden switch to make the drive read only,
although I can't see any reference to it in the specs for your one.

You could try copying everything and deleting/recreating the partition and formatting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maqskywalker
ID: 40589105
This flash drive has no switch on it.  

I can't delete any files, because in Windows Explorer when I select a file and then right click my mouse, the delete item on the menu is missing. Normally delete would be on this menu.
You can't re-format because when I right click on my flash drive in Windows Explorer and select Format. Then, it says "the disk is write protected".

When I try to reformat the drive by using Diskpart and use this command. It just says "Media is write protected" . So it won't let me re-format it there either.

DISKPART> format fs=ntfs label="MyFlashDrive" quick
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 40589268
Sounds like the player has written to the drive and the format is no longer recognised.

Try reformatting it using PNY's recovery tool (you will of course lose the data on the drive - assuming PNYs tool can force write the drive!)
http://www.pny.com.tw/index.php?cls=2&mode=download
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40590511
imo you need to run the clear read only AFTER selecting disk 4 with the command select Disk 4
0