?
Solved

Outlook 2010, where to create folders and subfolders

Posted on 2015-02-04
6
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
Environment: Exchange 2010, Outlook 2010
Assume user has 20,000 emails in Inbox.

I know Microsoft states folder limit of about 100,000 emails, but also states best to keep Inbox, Sent items, etc. to less than 5,000.

Would it be better to:
1. Account/New Folder/Subfolders (to move items from Inbox, by year or whatever) or
2. Account/New folder (one new folder for each year or whatever).

If user goes with option 1 does this create the same problem as storing all email in Inbox?
0
Comment
Question by:jhinson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40589056
It depends on how easy it is to put the emails into the specific folders.

Basically, the harder a system is to work, the less likely the user is going to maintain it.

If you are going to move it from a Personal Folder to a Public Folder, then definitely do number 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhinson
ID: 40589090
This would be mailbox folder to mailbox folder.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tim Edwards
ID: 40589223
Since you are on exchange 2010, why not look at archiving?

Here you can say anything older than 720 days goes to archive, this an easy way for them to know where to go and look. If this is an option I can provide a little further detail.

As well Using the same mailbox you can create folders under the inbox, this is great if eventually you implement an archive policy they will be picked up in the scan.

If you create folders outside of the inbox you can manually run the archive on these.

Both options still are tied to a single mailbox.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jhinson
ID: 40589255
I understand archiving and entertained.  Situation is that some users (one being president of company) retain email going back to 2002.  Currently they create subfolders within Inbox.  So an Inbox subfolder might be CompanyABC.  They would not accept having to anywhere but subfolder CompanyABC to review emails.

I feel I can convince them to create other mailbox folders outside of Inbox, but goes back to my original question

Would it be better to:
1. Account/New Folder/Subfolders (to move items from Inbox, by year or whatever) or
2. Account/New folder (one new folder for each year or whatever).

If user goes with option 1 does this create the same problem as storing all email in Inbox?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Edwards earned 2000 total points
ID: 40589968
I understand where you are coming, I had the same issue with my CEO and a couple VP's but I had to push hard in regards to the performance impact as the mailbox grew inside just to maybe once a year look at something in the past. I was lucky that they seen it my way :)

Either option works, it will not cause the same problem the inbox as when going into a subfolder the indexing of mail objects is done on that folder.. you will still want to adhere in trying to keep the item count down but I have users with inboxes of 30,000+ items with no issues to search/indexing all users are online as we do not use cache in my organization.

Personally if you are doing this for a couple individuals I would sit down with them and show them how each will look and see what they prefer..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jhinson
ID: 40589987
Accepted this solution because the answer given was that either option would work and indexing is done on Inbox.

Thanks to those who provided input.
0