Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

get  exchange to send mail to office 365 for same domain

Posted on 2015-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
my domain has exchange 2003 and office 365.  how do I get exchange to send mail to 365 if the account is not found locally.
0
Comment
Question by:dgauwitz
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40589292
Hi,

since you don't have hybrid deployment (exchange 2003 don't support it), if you have configured at office 365 same public domain that you have on exchange 2003, then your solution is forwarding.

You have to configure office 365 exchange for domain,  to be internal relay, and not authorative, and then create new send connector for that domain to point to exchange 2003.

This will get email from office 365 users to your users on exch 2003.

Then on exchange 2003, you need to make sure that you have mailboxes for all users, including office 365. This will get email from your on-premiss users to office 365 not to be rejected.

Then configure forwarding, so that when mail is sent to user that is on office 365, it will be forwarded to it, but via email address user@company.onmicrosoft.com.
It cant be send to it via user@company.com because exchange 2003 will send it to it self, and it wont get up to the cloud.
You point MX to your on-premessis exchange (as it was before).

Other solution would be almost the same, to point MX to office 365, configure 365 exchange as internal relay, configure send connector to exchange 2003 server for that domain,and tell your users (that are on exchange 2003) that when they want to send email to users on office 365, to send it by their address user@company.onmicrosoft.com

I'm not sure will exchange 2003 accept email in this second configuration tho, because email is coming from same domain hosted on 2003, but he does not have those users..

Regards,
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40589645
Just use the targetaddress attribute to point the mail to the @tenant.onmicrosoft.com address. If there is no user account, create one, or a mailuser/contact.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgauwitz
ID: 40589678
thank you for your prompt reply and good info
0