Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error in Formula sheet

Posted on 2015-02-04
6
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
I am working on rebuilding an excel worksheet that became corrupt.  I have changed nothing from a formula perspective.  Upon saving I get an error message saying that one of my formulas contains one or more invalid references.  Is there any easy way to check these formulas or do I have to go through them one by one?
0
Comment
Question by:Rrave26
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Comic_Dork_J
ID: 40589288
That depends on your references. For example, if you have a formula pointing to another workbook you can use the find feature and search for "!". If all your references are contained in the same workbook then it is likely a cell they referenced was deleted.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Katie Pierce
ID: 40589294
Also, you can click "Edit Links" in the Data ribbon so see if there are any links to the old workbook.  If there are, you can highlight it and tell it to Break Links.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Katie Pierce
ID: 40601312
Hi Rrave26,

Did you have any success on this issue?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
broro183 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40609522
hi,

To bring up the list of any external files that are linked you can press [alt + e + k]. This doesn't tell you the exact location of where the files are referenced, but it may help you narrow down which formulae are likely to have an issue (eg if you know that file xyz had a lot of changes made to it recently). If you use part of the file name in conjunction with the technique of searching for an "!".

Another technique is press [F5] to bring up the GoTo dialogbox, press [Special], choose formula & take all the ticks off except for "errors". This will seelct all the cells on the active sheet that have formula errors. Once they are selected you can use [tab] to move through all the selected cells one at a time. Note, this will need to be done on each sheet.

hth
Rob
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:broro183
ID: 40609580
Ooopps, sorry!

Now that I have read the thread properly I realise that Katie had already mentioned the Edit Links section.

Rob
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rrave26
ID: 40621237
Thanks Rob,  that helped me narrow down the issue and find my issue.
0