Solved

Dell Perc 5/i and Larger HDD - 4TB

Posted on 2015-02-04
6
1,554 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi I have a Dell 2950 with a Dell Perc 5/i

The following are the information:
Bios: 2.0.1

Raid PERC 5/i
   Tool: 1.04-019A
   Package 5.2.1.0067
   FW Ver: 1.03.40-0316
   Bios Version: 1.04-019A
----------
Currently I have 4 x 250MB drives. Naturally I am running out of space. I was hoping to use the available bays with 2 x 4TB SAS drivers to migrate to a larger space. my discs are ST4000NM0023 3.5" Drives

Now that I have put in this discs I get blinking Yellow LED on the two new discs abd disk fault error message in the raid controller menu for the two new discs.

What do I need to do to get the disks recognized?  I hope it's an easy firmware upgrade.
0
Comment
Question by:Neo .
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 40589165
The PERC 5 (and 6 for that matter) do NOT support drives larger than 2TB. No firmware update will fix it - it is a hardware limitation for that controller. I have heard of people putting the unsupported H700 into a 2950 with some success, because that does support +2TB drives, but that can't be guaranteed to work in a 2950.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neo .
ID: 40589182
Great Thank you for your quick response.

Are there any other cards that is compatible to support larger disks?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40589192
There are no "supported" cards for the 2950 that can use disks larger than 2TB. The H710 is your best bet.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40589213
Or perhaps a third party RAID controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neo .
ID: 40589334
Thank You
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40589465
I meant to say H700 as the controller. The H710 is newer and may be more prone to issues on a 2950. A third party card may work, but because the 2950's storage slot is designed for PERC controllers, you are probably less likely to run into problems with a Dell controller.
0