Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Avoid reading Hidden Folders and Files using C#

Posted on 2015-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
Hi Experts.
Please help with the lines of code I should be using.

I have the following code righ now:

 
foreach (DirectoryInfo folInfo in dir.GetDirectories())
{
...
}
 {

Open in new window


Now what should I add there to avoid reading hidden folders?


Also I have the same thing for files:

foreach (FileInfo flInfo in folInfo.GetFiles()) 
{
}

Open in new window


How should I change it to only read not hidden files?

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:vituxa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40589261
foreach (DirectoryInfo folInfo in dir.GetDirectories())
{
    if ((folInfo.Attributes & FileAttributes.Hidden) == FileAttributes.Hidden) {
             // do something 
    }
    else
    {
             // do somethingelse
    }
}
//
//
//

foreach (FileInfo flInfo in folInfo.GetFiles()) 
{
    if ((flInfo & FileAttributes.Hidden) > 0)
    {
       // do something for hidden file
    }
    else
    {
             // do somethingelse
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vituxa
ID: 40589295
can I somehow apply a Where clause to folInfo.GetFiles() and dir.GetDirectories() and specify that I only want non-hidden?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40589347
DirectoryInfo folInfo = new DirectoryInfo(@"C:\Folderpath");
FileInfo[] AllFiles = folInfo.GetFiles();

var folderHidden = folInfo.Select(folder => folder )
                    .Where(folder  => (folder.Attributes & FileAttributes.Hidden) == FileAttributes.Hidden);

foreach (var folder in folderHidden)
{
    // folder variable gives you hidden folder names
}

var fileHidden = AllFiles.Select(file => file)
                    .Where(file => (file.Attributes & FileAttributes.Hidden) == 0);

foreach (var file in fileHidden)
{
    // file variable gives you hidden file names
}

Open in new window


This post has been revised...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Snarf0001 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40589734
You can just use the .HasFlag attribute in a linq clause on both items:

            var dir = new DirectoryInfo("xxx");
            foreach (DirectoryInfo folInfo in dir.GetDirectories().Where(d => !d.Attributes.HasFlag(FileAttributes.Hidden)))
            {
                foreach (FileInfo flInfo in folInfo.GetFiles().Where(f => !f.Attributes.HasFlag(FileAttributes.Hidden)))
                {
                }
            }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vituxa
ID: 40591205
Perfect! Thank you
0